South Asia Partnership

Staff Members

10
Mr Bandula J Hennadige
MSc Econ (UK), BCom (SL), Dip in Ind Dev (SL)
Executive Director

Mr Bandula Hennadige is a development professional having 35 years of valuable experience. His areas of expertise include project development, regional planning, and management, monitoring and evaluation of medium and large-scale projects,
rural infrastructure, food security, livelihoods and water and sanitation for marginalised communities.

He has gained much practical knowledge and experience while working in the public sector as Project Director in the donor financed “Integrated Rural Development Programmes” (IRDPs) that were implemented in the ’80s and ’90s in Sri Lanka. Additionally, he has served as Senior Programme Officer in the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands and has also managed donor-funded projects in the NGO sector.

Administrative Unit

Tharanga Mananduwa

Administrative and Communication Officer

Finance Unit

Sujith Puwakdandawa

Chief Accountant

D P Thushara Madushani

Finance Assistant

Program Unit

Sasika Konara

Senior Program Officer

Mahinda Wanninayake

Program Officer – Credit (SMED)

Anthony Jesudasan

Program Officer – Development

Vishvani Heenthilake

Program Assistant

Field Staff

CYRIL WIJESURIYA

Field Coordinators - Anuradhapura District

Aruna Weerasinghe

Field Coordinators - Kaluthara District

P K Ranatunga

Field Coordinators - Anuradhapura District

G A WASANA SUDESH

Field Coordinators - Embilipitiya District

I D NANDANA

Field Coordinators - Galle District

AMAL DISSANAYAKE

Field Coordinators - Polonnaruwa District

CHANDANA WEDAGEDARA

Field Coordinators - Anuradhapura District

Project staff

Climate Resilient Integrated Water Management Project (CRIWMP)

R P G Podineris

District Coordinator – Puttalam District

Hemantha Abeywaradhana

Social Mobilization Specialist - Agriculture

M.U. Peiris

Senior Social Mobilizer -
Early Warning and Disaster Preparedness

Hemantha Fernando

Senior Social Mobilizer - Water Supply

Thusitha S Dissanayake

Social Mobilizer

Neranjala Weerasekara

Social Mobilizer

Pramodh Chitrananda

Community Facilitator - Water Supply

Nuwangi Jayakody

Community Facilitator - Water Supply

Anuradha Gayanath

Community Facilitator - Water Supply
Strengthening Rural Entrepreneurship
Adding Value to Traditional Crafts Project

Shaman Jayantha

Project Officer

Support Staff

ID Nandana

Driver

M I Jurangpathy

Driver

A H Pathe Khan

Office Assistant

K A G Wimalasiri

Office Assistant

Keerthirathne Ranbanda

Driver (CRIWMP)

K.M. Ruparathna

Office Assistant (CRIWMP)